Provider identification according to § 5 TMG (Telemediengesetz) 


 
DermoScan GmbH
Prüfeninger Schloßstraße 2
D-93051 Regensburg
Germany

Tel. +49 (0)941 99 22 60 65
Fax +49 (0)941 99 22 22 35
info(at)dermoscan.de
 

CEO: Johann Tillmann
Commercial Register: Amtsgericht Regensburg, HRB 12069
VAT Identification number: DE 272712296

Data protection and security officer: Johann Tillmann

Limitation of liability for internal content

The content of our website has been compiled with meticulous care and to the best of our knowledge. However, we cannot assume any liability for the up-to-dateness, completeness or accuracy of any of the pages.

Pursuant to section 7, para. 1 of the TMG (Telemediengesetz – Tele Media Act by German law), we as service providers are liable for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws. However, pursuant to sections 8 to 10 of the TMG, we as service providers are not under obligation to monitor external information provided or stored on our website. Once we have become aware of a specific infringement of the law, we will immediately remove the content in question. Any liability concerning this matter can only be assumed from the point in time at which the infringement becomes known to us.

 

Limitation of liability for external links

Our website may contain links to the websites of third parties (“external links”). As the content of these websites is not under our control, we cannot assume any liability for such external content. In all cases, the provider of information of the linked websites is liable for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the point in time when the links were placed, no infringements of the law were recognisable to us. As soon as an infringement of the law becomes known to us, we will immediately remove the link in question.

 

Copyright

The content and works published on this website are governed by the copyright laws of Germany. Any duplication, processing, distribution or any form of utilisation beyond the scope of copyright law shall require the prior written consent of the author or authors in question.

 

Source: www.mustervorlage.net

 

Privacy policy


The responsible person in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:  

Johann Tillmann  

 

Your data subject rights  

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided for our data protection officer:  

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),  

  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),  

  • deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO),  

  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO), 

  • objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and 

  • Data portability, insofar as you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).  

 

If you have given us consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.  
You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the controller. 
A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Service/Anschriften/Laender/Laender-node.html. 

 

Collection of general information when visiting our website  

 

Nature and purpose of processing:  

When you access our website, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address and the like.  
In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:  

  • Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the website,  

  • ensuring the smooth use of our website,  

  • evaluating system security and stability, and  

  • to optimise our website.  

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated anonymously by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our website and the technology behind it.  

 

Legal basis and legitimate interest:  

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.  

 

Recipients:  

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.  

 

Third country transfer:  

The collected data may be transferred to the following third countries: cannot be excluded  

The following data protection guarantees are in place:  

Standard contractual clauses  

 

Storage period:  

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. This is generally the case for data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.  

  

In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after 14 days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are anonymised so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.  

 

Provision prescribed or required:  

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason, an objection is excluded.  

 

Cookies  

 

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.  

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:  

  • Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen  

  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies  

  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de  

  • Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help  

  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE  

  

Storage period and cookies used:  

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies can be used on our website >> Overview of cookies 

 

Technically necessary cookies  

 

Type and purpose of processing:  

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.  
The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after a page change.  
We require cookies for the following applications: Adoption of language settings  

 

Legal basis and legitimate interest:  

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website.  

 

Recipients:  

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.  

 

Third country transfer: 

The collected data may be transferred to the following third countries: No  

 

Provision mandatory or required:  

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without this data, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be restricted.  

 

Objection  

Please read the information about your right to object according to Art. 21 DSGVO below.  

 

Technically unnecessary cookies  

Furthermore, we use cookies to better tailor the offer on our website to the interests of our visitors or to generally improve it on the basis of statistical evaluations.  
Please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used to find out which providers set cookies.  

 

Legal basis:  

The legal basis for these processing operations is in each case your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.  

 

Recipients:  

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.  
For further recipients, please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used.  

 

Third country transfer:  

Please refer to the listings of each display, tracking, remarketing and web analytics provider for information on this.  

 

Provision prescribed or required:  

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies in principle. Web browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings (see Revocation of consent).  
Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.  

 

Withdrawal of consent:  

You can withdraw your consent at any time via our cookie consent tool.  

 

Profiling:  

To what extent we analyse the behaviour of website visitors with pseudonymised user profiles, please see the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used.  

  

Registration on our website  

 

Type and purpose of processing:  

For registration on our website, we require some personal data, which is transmitted to us via an input mask.  

At the time of registration, the following data is also collected:  

Field of interest  
Your registration is necessary for the provision of certain content and services on our website.   

 

Legal basis:  

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on the user's consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).  

 

Recipients:  

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.  

 

Third country transfer:  

The collected data may be transferred to the following third countries: No   

 

Storage period:  

Data will only be processed in this context as long as the relevant consent has been given.  

 

Provision mandatory or required:  

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content. 

  

Newsletter  

 

Type and purpose of processing:  

For the delivery of our newsletter, we collect personal data that is collected via an input mask.  
For an effective registration, we require a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the registration for the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email and the receipt of the response requested herewith. No further data is collected.  

 

Legal basis:  

Based on your explicit consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.  
You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. You will find a link to this effect in every newsletter. In addition, you can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your revocation via the contact option provided at the end of this data protection notice.  

 

Recipients:  

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.  

 

Third country transfer:  

The collected data may be transferred to the following third countries: None   

 

Storage period:  

In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent has been given. After that, they will be deleted.  

 

Provision mandatory or required:  

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without existing consent.  

 

Revocation of consent:  

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. Unsubscription can be requested via the link contained in every e-mail or from the data protection officer or person responsible for data protection listed below.  

 

Contact form  

 

Nature and purpose of processing:  

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used for the assignment of the enquiry and the subsequent response to it. The provision of further data is optional.  

 

Legal basis:  

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).  
By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions.  
If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).  

 

Recipients:  

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.  

 

Third country transfer:  

The collected data may be transferred to the following third countries: None  

 

Storage period:  

Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing the enquiry.  
If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and will delete your data after these periods have expired.  

 

Provision mandatory or required:  

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.  

 

Use of Google Analytics  

 

If you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.  

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.  

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.  
The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.  

 

Withdrawal of consent:  

You can stop tracking by Google Analytics on our website by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.  
You may also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  
You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics.  

 

Use of Google Maps  

 

On this website, we use the services of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.  
You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google data protection information: https://policies.google.com/privacy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.  
Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here: https://www.dataliberation.org.  

When you visit the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the relevant sub-page of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account.  

If you do not want your data to be assigned to your Google profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its websites. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right.  

 

Withdrawal of consent:  

You can stop tracking by Google Analytics on our website by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.  
You may also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 
You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics. 

 

Embedded YouTube videos  

 

We embed YouTube videos on our website. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube"). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account first.  
If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.  
Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube can be found in the provider's data protection declarations, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy).  

 

Withdrawal of consent:  

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the cookie consent tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or only to a limited extent. 

 

Google AdWords  

 

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The company operating the Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have accessed our website via an ad placed by Google, Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google.  
If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.  
You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.  

 

Withdrawal of consent: 

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the Cookie Consent Tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website at all or only to a limited extent.  

 

Use of Google Remarketing  

 

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The operator of the Google Remarketing services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). 
The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor may be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.  
You can find more detailed information about data processing by Google in the Google data protection information: https://policies.google.com/privacy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.  

 

Revocation of consent:  

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the Cookie Consent Tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or only to a limited extent. 

 

SSL encryption  

 

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.  

 

Information about your right to object according to Art. 21 DSGVO  

 

Individual right of objection  

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DSGVO.  

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.  

 

Recipients of an objection  

DermoScan GmbH  
Ohmstraße 1  
93055 Regensburg  

 

Change of our data protection regulations  

 

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.  

 

Questions to the data protection officer  

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:  

  

Johann Tillmann  
Ohmstraße 1  
93055 Regensburg  

 

This privacy statement was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (version #2020-09-30).